Rue walcourt 150D, 1070 Bruxelles - BELGIQUE
+32 470 05 51 58
info@aeronautica.be

Privacy policy

Your engineering solution

This Privacy Policy sets and informs you of how AERONAUTICA uses and protects the information you transmit to us.

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by AERONAUTICA, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

 

PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the AERONAUTICA Website without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to AERONAUTICA.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As a matter of fact, AERONAUTICA can be brought in certain cases to ask you to inform:

  1. Last name, first name, civility, date of birth ;
  2. Postal address, e-mail address, phone number ;
  3. Professional situation
  4. Studies and professional experiences

By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by AERONAUTICA, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below, as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection (General Data Protection Regulation) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended, AERONAUTICA informs you of the following:

1- Identity of the controller

The controller is AERONAUTICA, headquartered at Rue Walcourt 150D – 1070 Anderlecht, Brussels, Belgium

2- Finalité du traitement

AERONAUTICA may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: the sending of the Newsletter, sending job descriptions that may be of interest to you, commercial offers, questionnaires, or additional information in order to define at best your professional project); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information that enables us to improve our Site, our products and services.

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various AERONAUTICA events, including updating your data.

3- Operations required to supply products and services

  1. Management of subscriptions to our newsletters and / or e-mail alerts;
  2. Conducting surveys;
  3. Sending information about the modification or evolution of our services;
  4. Management of the exercise of your rights over your personal data, under the conditions provided for in article 9;

Verification of the respect of the applicable legislation, of our contracts and general conditions of use.

4 – The duration of the conversation

Your Personal Information is kept by AERONAUTICA only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection and according to the legislation in force is 2 years maximum.

5- Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1.
          > Right of access and communication of data
You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.
However, because of AERONAUTICA’s obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, including the production of your personal data. a scan of your valid ID or a signed photocopy of your valid ID.
AERONAUTICA informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).
To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the Privacy Commission (the “CPV”).
https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/
          > Right to rectify data
Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
          > Right of opposition
The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations:
1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CPVP.
https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/

6- Response time

AERONAUTICA undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other request for additional information as soon as possible.

7- Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that AERONAUTICA does not respect its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In Belgium, the competent authority is the CPVP, to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link : https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/